Skip to main content
Clinic Approved
Astaxanthin 6mg 60sg by Designs for Health

Astaxanthin 6mg 60sg (f)

Designs for Health

$76.49
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
DF-AST060
UPC:
879452003958
Availability:
Usually Ships in 2 to 4 Business Days
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Astaxanthin 6mg 60sg by Designs for Health 

Designs for Health Astaxanthin delivers 6mg of natural astaxanthin sourced from Haematococcus pluvialis algae extract. This potent antioxidant helps support cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, skin, and ocular health, while providing broad-spectrum cellular protection.

Key Astaxanthin Benefits

How Astaxanthin Works 

Astaxanthin, the active ingredient in this supplement, is a carotenoid extracted from Haematococcus pluvialis microalgae. Its unique molecular structure allows it to cross cell membranes, offering protection against free radicalsboth inside and outside of cells. Unlike many antioxidants, astaxanthin can span the entire lipid bilayer of cells, delivering comprehensive antioxidant defense.

Designs for Health Astaxanthin is well-tolerated and considered safe when taken as directed. While astaxanthin dangers are minimal, mild side effects such as skin discoloration or hormonal effects may occur in rare cases with excessive dosages. Always follow recommended guidelines.

Wh Astaxanthin Is Formulated For

  • Individuals seeking to support joint, bone, and skin health
  • Those aiming to protect cardiovascular and gastrointestinal systems
  • People looking for antioxidant protection for eye health
  • Individuals exposed to oxidative stress from sun exposure, environmental pollutants, or aging

Supplements support your health but do not replace a balanced diet. Always check with your healthcare practitioner if you have doubts about a new supplement. Or, you may book a FREE product consultation at Holistic Health Partners. You may want to look at our other Anti-Inflammation Products or Antioxidant Supplements.

Recommendation: Designs for Health suggests taking one Astaxanthin softgel per day, or as directed by your healthcare practitioner.
 
Serving Size: 1 softgel
Servings Per Container: 60
 
Amount Per Serving:
Natural Astaxanthin (AstaREAL®)(from Haematococcus pluvialis algae extract) 6mg
 

Other Ingredients: Olive oil, bovine gelatin, glycerine, purified water.

Dairy Free. Gluten Free. Soy Free. Non-GMO. Heat Sensitive.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Frequently Asked Questions About Astaxanthin 6mg 60sg (f)

What are the benefits of Designs for Health Astaxanthin?

Designs for Health Astaxanthin supports cardiovascular health, eye function, skin elasticity, and provides powerful antioxidant protection to combat oxidative stress.

Are there any side effects of Designs for Health Astaxanthin?

Designs for Health Astaxanthin is generally well-tolerated. Mild side effects may include stomach upset or changes in skin pigmentation in very high doses.

How should Designs for Health Astaxanthin be taken?

Take Designs for Health Astaxanthin as directed on the label, typically with a meal containing fat to enhance absorption and maximize benefits.

Is Designs for Health Astaxanthin safe for long-term use?

Yes, Designs for Health Astaxanthin is considered safe for long-term use when taken at recommended dosages. Consult your healthcare provider for personalized guidance.